Monash Aquatic and Recreation Centre

Glen Waverley

Squads by Tateswim

Harold Holt Swim Centre

Malvern

Squads by Academy of Swimming

Glen Eira Sports and Aquatic Centre

East Bentleigh

Squads by Academy of Swimming

Oakleigh Recreation Centre

Oakleigh

Squads by Tateswim

About us

A bit of history...

The club was established in 1962 and was originally known as the Waverley Amateur Swimming Club.  The club was based at the Waverley Outdoor Pool on Waverley Road, Glen Waverley, from 1962 to 2002.  

In 2000-2001, the Waverley outdoor pool was refurbished and the Monash Aquatic and Recreation Centre (MARC) was built. The MARC opened in late 2001.

In 2001, Greg Tate and his mother Bev Tate (who operated the Bev Tate Swim School, based at Mount Scopus College in Burwood) approached the City of Monash about running a new squad program at the MARC.  Soon thereafter Greg met with the then President of Waverley Swimming Club, Brendon Hill, to discuss a new club structure that would merge swimmers from Waverley Swimming Club with swimmers from the Bev Tate Swim School in Burwood.  

The new squad program - managed by the Tate Family - started at the MARC in January 2002.  

In 2002, the Squidline Swimming Club at Harold Holt Swim Centre in Glen Iris - overseen by coach Rod Skudar (Greg's cousin) - also merged with the club. Around the same time, swimmers from St Kevin's College in Toorak - coached by Greg and Mark Tate - were invited to join the club.

To reflect the new club structure, a change in names of city councils and a new era for the club, Greg proposed that the club be renamed 'M1'. The name 'M1' refers to the M1 Monash Freeway - a landmark which all of the club's pools are within close proximity of.  At the AGM in May 2002, the Waverley Swimming Club agreed to rename the club 'M1 Swimming Club'.

In 2012, Rod Skudar extended his squad program at Harold Holt to also operate out of the newly built Glen Eira Sports and Aquatic Centre in East Bentleigh.  

The current club structure

Swimmers training with the following privately managed training organisations can become members of M1 Swimming Club:

Tateswim - based at the Monash Aquatic and Recreation Centre (Directors: Bev Tate, Mark Tate and Greg Tate)

Academy of Swimming - based at the Harold Holt Swim Centre and the Glen Eira Sports and Aquatic Centre (Directors: Rod Skudar and Judy Skudar)

 


Design & development by: Spacespace Studio


M1 Calendar

Below is a list of all upcoming swim meets and events.  Scroll down for events listed by M1 Colours: Yellow, Red, Blue and Black.

19 Jul 2018

M1 AGM

Monash Aquatic and Recreation Centre 

19 Jul 2018

The M1 AGM will be held at 7.15pm at the Monash Aquatic and Recreation Centre.

Agenda

Nomination form

 

22 Jul 2018

Ringwood Short Course Meet

AquaNation - Greenwood Ave, Ringwood 

22 Jul 2018

Event flyer

Online entries

Note: entries close 16 July 2018

Squads

Tateswim: J1, Dolphin, Development, Open, Sprinters, State and National

Academy: Not attending

29 Jul 2018

Lilydale Swimming Club Annual Encouragement Meet

Centenary Pool, Kilsyth 

29 Jul 2018

Event flyer

Online entries

Note: This meet is also open to non-club members - please refer to event flyer above for details on how to enter. Non-club members are asked to please email info@m1swimmingclub.org.au to notify us that you have entered.

Note: entries close 22 July 2018

Squads

Tateswim: Junior 1, 2 & 3, Dolphin, Development, Open

Academy: Junior A, B & C,  Junior Performance, Youth A, B & C

11 Aug 2018

2018 Metro Short Course Competition

Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre (MSAC) 

11 Aug 2018 12 Aug 2018

Event flyer

Online entries

Note: entries close 30 July 2018

Squads

Tateswim: Junior 1, Dolphin, Development, Open, Sprinters, State & National

Academy: Junior A,  Junior Performance, Youth A, B & C, Youth Performance

19 Aug 2018

DVE Aquatic 'Last Chance' SC Meet

WaterMarc, Greensborough 

19 Aug 2018

Event flyer 

Online entries

Note: entries close 13 August 2018 

Squads

Tateswim: Development, Open, Sprinters, State and National

Academy: Not attending

31 Aug 2018

2018 Victorian Age SC Championships

Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre (MSAC) 

31 Aug 2018 02 Sep 2018

Event flyer 

Online entries

Note: entries close 20 August 2018 

Squads

State qualifiers from any squad.

15 Sep 2018

2018 Victorian Open SC Championships

Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre (MSAC) 

15 Sep 2018 16 Sep 2018

Event flyer 

Online entries

Note: entries close 3 September 2018 

Squads

State qualifiers only

14 Oct 2018

Metro South Optus Junior Dolphin Selections

TBA 

14 Oct 2018

Details to be confirmed closer to the event.

Note: 8 - 12 years only.

20 Oct 2018

M1 Long Course Invitational Gala

Aquanation, Ringwood 

20 Oct 2018

Details to be confirmed closer to the event.

11 Nov 2018

Metro Optus Junior Dolphins Competition

Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre (MSAC) 

11 Nov 2018

Finalists from Metro South Optus Junior Dolphin Selections meet on 14 October only.

Event information

17 Nov 2018

Victorian Qualifying & Long Distance Meet

Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre (MSAC) 

17 Nov 2018 18 Nov 2018

 

Event information

07 Dec 2018

Victorian Age LC Championships

Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre (MSAC) 

07 Dec 2018 11 Dec 2018

Event information

State qualifiers only

12 Jan 2019

2019 Victorian Sprint Championships

Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre (MSAC) 

12 Jan 2019 13 Jan 2019

Event information

State qualifiers only

09 Feb 2019

Metro South All Junior Selections

TBA 

09 Feb 2019

Details to be confirmed closer to the event.

15 Feb 2019

2019 Victorian Open LC Championships

Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre (MSAC) 

15 Feb 2019 17 Feb 2019

Event information

State qualifiers only

16 Mar 2019

M1 Club Championships

GESAC, East Bentleigh 

16 Mar 2019

Details to be confirmed closer to the event.

30 Mar 2019

2019 Metro All Junior Competition

Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre (MSAC) 

30 Mar 2019 31 Mar 2019

Event information

Finalists from Metro South All Junior Selections meet on 9 February only.

15 Apr 2019

Australian Age Swimming Championships

Adelaide 

15 Apr 2019 22 Apr 2019

Event information and online entries

01 Jun 2019

M1 Short Course Gala

Monash Aquatic and Recreation Centre 

01 Jun 2019

Details to be confirmed closer to the event.


M1 Yellow

The meets listed below are suitable for swimmers in Junior 2 & 3 at Tateswim and Junior B & C at Academy.

19 Jul 2018

M1 AGM

Monash Aquatic and Recreation Centre 

19 Jul 2018

The M1 AGM will be held at 7.15pm at the Monash Aquatic and Recreation Centre.

Agenda

Nomination form

 

29 Jul 2018

Lilydale Swimming Club Annual Encouragement Meet

Centenary Pool, Kilsyth 

29 Jul 2018

Event flyer

Online entries

Note: This meet is also open to non-club members - please refer to event flyer above for details on how to enter. Non-club members are asked to please email info@m1swimmingclub.org.au to notify us that you have entered.

Note: entries close 22 July 2018

Squads

Tateswim: Junior 1, 2 & 3, Dolphin, Development, Open

Academy: Junior A, B & C,  Junior Performance, Youth A, B & C

14 Oct 2018

Metro South Optus Junior Dolphin Selections

TBA 

14 Oct 2018

Details to be confirmed closer to the event.

Note: 8 - 12 years only.

20 Oct 2018

M1 Long Course Invitational Gala

Aquanation, Ringwood 

20 Oct 2018

Details to be confirmed closer to the event.

11 Nov 2018

Metro Optus Junior Dolphins Competition

Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre (MSAC) 

11 Nov 2018

Finalists from Metro South Optus Junior Dolphin Selections meet on 14 October only.

Event information

09 Feb 2019

Metro South All Junior Selections

TBA 

09 Feb 2019

Details to be confirmed closer to the event.

16 Mar 2019

M1 Club Championships

GESAC, East Bentleigh 

16 Mar 2019

Details to be confirmed closer to the event.

30 Mar 2019

2019 Metro All Junior Competition

Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre (MSAC) 

30 Mar 2019 31 Mar 2019

Event information

Finalists from Metro South All Junior Selections meet on 9 February only.

01 Jun 2019

M1 Short Course Gala

Monash Aquatic and Recreation Centre 

01 Jun 2019

Details to be confirmed closer to the event.


M1 Red

The events listed below are suitable for swimmers in Junior 1 & Dolphin Squads at Tateswim and Junior A & Junior Performance at Academy.

19 Jul 2018

M1 AGM

Monash Aquatic and Recreation Centre 

19 Jul 2018

The M1 AGM will be held at 7.15pm at the Monash Aquatic and Recreation Centre.

Agenda

Nomination form

 

22 Jul 2018

Ringwood Short Course Meet

AquaNation - Greenwood Ave, Ringwood 

22 Jul 2018

Event flyer

Online entries

Note: entries close 16 July 2018

Squads

Tateswim: J1, Dolphin, Development, Open, Sprinters, State and National

Academy: Not attending

29 Jul 2018

Lilydale Swimming Club Annual Encouragement Meet

Centenary Pool, Kilsyth 

29 Jul 2018

Event flyer

Online entries

Note: This meet is also open to non-club members - please refer to event flyer above for details on how to enter. Non-club members are asked to please email info@m1swimmingclub.org.au to notify us that you have entered.

Note: entries close 22 July 2018

Squads

Tateswim: Junior 1, 2 & 3, Dolphin, Development, Open

Academy: Junior A, B & C,  Junior Performance, Youth A, B & C

11 Aug 2018

2018 Metro Short Course Competition

Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre (MSAC) 

11 Aug 2018 12 Aug 2018

Event flyer

Online entries

Note: entries close 30 July 2018

Squads

Tateswim: Junior 1, Dolphin, Development, Open, Sprinters, State & National

Academy: Junior A,  Junior Performance, Youth A, B & C, Youth Performance

14 Oct 2018

Metro South Optus Junior Dolphin Selections

TBA 

14 Oct 2018

Details to be confirmed closer to the event.

Note: 8 - 12 years only.

20 Oct 2018

M1 Long Course Invitational Gala

Aquanation, Ringwood 

20 Oct 2018

Details to be confirmed closer to the event.

11 Nov 2018

Metro Optus Junior Dolphins Competition

Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre (MSAC) 

11 Nov 2018

Finalists from Metro South Optus Junior Dolphin Selections meet on 14 October only.

Event information

09 Feb 2019

Metro South All Junior Selections

TBA 

09 Feb 2019

Details to be confirmed closer to the event.

16 Mar 2019

M1 Club Championships

GESAC, East Bentleigh 

16 Mar 2019

Details to be confirmed closer to the event.

30 Mar 2019

2019 Metro All Junior Competition

Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre (MSAC) 

30 Mar 2019 31 Mar 2019

Event information

Finalists from Metro South All Junior Selections meet on 9 February only.

01 Jun 2019

M1 Short Course Gala

Monash Aquatic and Recreation Centre 

01 Jun 2019

Details to be confirmed closer to the event.


M1 Blue

The events listed below are suitable for swimmers in Development and Open Squads at Tateswim and Youth A/B/C at Academy.

19 Jul 2018

M1 AGM

Monash Aquatic and Recreation Centre 

19 Jul 2018

The M1 AGM will be held at 7.15pm at the Monash Aquatic and Recreation Centre.

Agenda

Nomination form

 

22 Jul 2018

Ringwood Short Course Meet

AquaNation - Greenwood Ave, Ringwood 

22 Jul 2018

Event flyer

Online entries

Note: entries close 16 July 2018

Squads

Tateswim: J1, Dolphin, Development, Open, Sprinters, State and National

Academy: Not attending

29 Jul 2018

Lilydale Swimming Club Annual Encouragement Meet

Centenary Pool, Kilsyth 

29 Jul 2018

Event flyer

Online entries

Note: This meet is also open to non-club members - please refer to event flyer above for details on how to enter. Non-club members are asked to please email info@m1swimmingclub.org.au to notify us that you have entered.

Note: entries close 22 July 2018

Squads

Tateswim: Junior 1, 2 & 3, Dolphin, Development, Open

Academy: Junior A, B & C,  Junior Performance, Youth A, B & C

11 Aug 2018

2018 Metro Short Course Competition

Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre (MSAC) 

11 Aug 2018 12 Aug 2018

Event flyer

Online entries

Note: entries close 30 July 2018

Squads

Tateswim: Junior 1, Dolphin, Development, Open, Sprinters, State & National

Academy: Junior A,  Junior Performance, Youth A, B & C, Youth Performance

19 Aug 2018

DVE Aquatic 'Last Chance' SC Meet

WaterMarc, Greensborough 

19 Aug 2018

Event flyer 

Online entries

Note: entries close 13 August 2018 

Squads

Tateswim: Development, Open, Sprinters, State and National

Academy: Not attending

14 Oct 2018

Metro South Optus Junior Dolphin Selections

TBA 

14 Oct 2018

Details to be confirmed closer to the event.

Note: 8 - 12 years only.

20 Oct 2018

M1 Long Course Invitational Gala

Aquanation, Ringwood 

20 Oct 2018

Details to be confirmed closer to the event.

11 Nov 2018

Metro Optus Junior Dolphins Competition

Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre (MSAC) 

11 Nov 2018

Finalists from Metro South Optus Junior Dolphin Selections meet on 14 October only.

Event information

09 Feb 2019

Metro South All Junior Selections

TBA 

09 Feb 2019

Details to be confirmed closer to the event.

16 Mar 2019

M1 Club Championships

GESAC, East Bentleigh 

16 Mar 2019

Details to be confirmed closer to the event.

30 Mar 2019

2019 Metro All Junior Competition

Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre (MSAC) 

30 Mar 2019 31 Mar 2019

Event information

Finalists from Metro South All Junior Selections meet on 9 February only.

01 Jun 2019

M1 Short Course Gala

Monash Aquatic and Recreation Centre 

01 Jun 2019

Details to be confirmed closer to the event.


M1 Black

The events listed below are suitable for swimmers in Sprinters, State and National Squads at Tateswim and Youth Performance at Academy.

19 Jul 2018

M1 AGM

Monash Aquatic and Recreation Centre 

19 Jul 2018

The M1 AGM will be held at 7.15pm at the Monash Aquatic and Recreation Centre.

Agenda

Nomination form

 

22 Jul 2018

Ringwood Short Course Meet

AquaNation - Greenwood Ave, Ringwood 

22 Jul 2018

Event flyer

Online entries

Note: entries close 16 July 2018

Squads

Tateswim: J1, Dolphin, Development, Open, Sprinters, State and National

Academy: Not attending

11 Aug 2018

2018 Metro Short Course Competition

Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre (MSAC) 

11 Aug 2018 12 Aug 2018

Event flyer

Online entries

Note: entries close 30 July 2018

Squads

Tateswim: Junior 1, Dolphin, Development, Open, Sprinters, State & National

Academy: Junior A,  Junior Performance, Youth A, B & C, Youth Performance

19 Aug 2018

DVE Aquatic 'Last Chance' SC Meet

WaterMarc, Greensborough 

19 Aug 2018

Event flyer 

Online entries

Note: entries close 13 August 2018 

Squads

Tateswim: Development, Open, Sprinters, State and National

Academy: Not attending

31 Aug 2018

2018 Victorian Age SC Championships

Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre (MSAC) 

31 Aug 2018 02 Sep 2018

Event flyer 

Online entries

Note: entries close 20 August 2018 

Squads

State qualifiers from any squad.

15 Sep 2018

2018 Victorian Open SC Championships

Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre (MSAC) 

15 Sep 2018 16 Sep 2018

Event flyer 

Online entries

Note: entries close 3 September 2018 

Squads

State qualifiers only

20 Oct 2018

M1 Long Course Invitational Gala

Aquanation, Ringwood 

20 Oct 2018

Details to be confirmed closer to the event.

17 Nov 2018

Victorian Qualifying & Long Distance Meet

Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre (MSAC) 

17 Nov 2018 18 Nov 2018

 

Event information

07 Dec 2018

Victorian Age LC Championships

Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre (MSAC) 

07 Dec 2018 11 Dec 2018

Event information

State qualifiers only

12 Jan 2019

2019 Victorian Sprint Championships

Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre (MSAC) 

12 Jan 2019 13 Jan 2019

Event information

State qualifiers only

15 Feb 2019

2019 Victorian Open LC Championships

Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre (MSAC) 

15 Feb 2019 17 Feb 2019

Event information

State qualifiers only

16 Mar 2019

M1 Club Championships

GESAC, East Bentleigh 

16 Mar 2019

Details to be confirmed closer to the event.

15 Apr 2019

Australian Age Swimming Championships

Adelaide 

15 Apr 2019 22 Apr 2019

Event information and online entries

01 Jun 2019

M1 Short Course Gala

Monash Aquatic and Recreation Centre 

01 Jun 2019

Details to be confirmed closer to the event.


M1 Masters

The events below are suitable for swimmers wishing to compete in Masters swim meets. For a full list of upcoming meets, please refer to the Masters Swimming Victoria events page.

19 Jul 2018

M1 AGM

Monash Aquatic and Recreation Centre 

19 Jul 2018

The M1 AGM will be held at 7.15pm at the Monash Aquatic and Recreation Centre.

Agenda

Nomination form

 

20 Oct 2018

M1 Long Course Invitational Gala

Aquanation, Ringwood 

20 Oct 2018

Details to be confirmed closer to the event.

16 Mar 2019

M1 Club Championships

GESAC, East Bentleigh 

16 Mar 2019

Details to be confirmed closer to the event.

01 Jun 2019

M1 Short Course Gala

Monash Aquatic and Recreation Centre 

01 Jun 2019

Details to be confirmed closer to the event.