Monash Aquatic and Recreation Centre

Glen Waverley

Squads by Tateswim

Harold Holt Swim Centre

Malvern

Squads by Academy of Swimming

Glen Eira Sports and Aquatic Centre

East Bentleigh

Squads by Academy of Swimming

Oakleigh Recreation Centre

Oakleigh

Squads by Tateswim

M1 Awards

The following awards are presented each season:

M1 Club Championship Gala Awards

Medals will be presented to the first 3 place-getters in each event held at the M1 Club Chamnpionship Gala held in March each year.

M1 Gala Participation Awards (new in 2018-2019)

Swimmers aged 11 years and under (as at the first gala of the season) who attend all the galas in the season, will receive an award at the final gala of the season.

M1 Outstanding Performance Awards

Awards will be presented to swimmers (male and female) who achieve the highest ranking and personal best times at the following meets*:

METRO AWARDS

  • Metro Junior Dolphin Championships
  • Metro All Junior Championships 

VICTORIAN AWARDS

  • Victorian Age Championships* 
  • Victorian Sprint Meet* 
  • Victorian Open Championships

* Awards given for 12 & under and 13 & over swimmers

AUSTRALIAN AWARDS

  • Australian Age Championships
  • Australian Open Championships

These awards will be presented at the final gala of the season (held in May/June).

* From July 1, 2018, if a swimmer is the highest ranking swimmer at more than one of these events, the award is only given for the higher level event. The swimmer with the next highest ranking for the lower level event will receive the award.

Junior Excellence Awards

Swimmers meeting the criteria as set out in the Swimming Australia Junior Excellence Program, will receive awards/recognition from Swimming Australia.

Heather Cook Club Service Memorial Award

Commencing in 2016, this award recognises great service to the club by a parent (excluding committee members). The award was established in honour of the late Heather Cook, a past President and great contributor to the club. This award will be presented at the final gala of the season.

 


Award Winners

2017-201

All awards

2016-2017

M1 Gala Club Championship Awards & point scores: Male | Female

All other awards

2015-2016

M1 Gala Club Championship Awards & point scores: Male | Female

All other awards


Design & development by: Spacespace Studio


M1 Calendar

Below is a list of all upcoming swim meets and events.  Scroll down for events listed by M1 Colours: Yellow, Red, Blue and Black.

13 Oct 2018

Bayside Long Course Meet

MSAC 

13 Oct 2018

Event information

Online entries (close 30 September)

Squads:

Tateswim - Dolphins, Development, Sprinters, Open, State & National

Academy - All

10 Nov 2018

M1 Long Course Invitational Gala

Aquanation, Ringwood 

10 Nov 2018

Event information

Online entries (close 7/11/18)
This meet is open to members of M1 and DVE Aquatic

Gala crew Sign up

Squads:

Tateswim & Academy: All

This gala is supported by our Gala Series Sponsor and official M1 uniform seller: 

25 Nov 2018

DVE Long Course Meet

Watermarc, Greensborough 

25 Nov 2018

Event information

Online entries (close: 19 November)

Squads:

Tateswim - Dolphins, Development, Sprinters, Open, State and National

Academy - Not attending

07 Dec 2018

Victorian Age LC Championships

Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre (MSAC) 

07 Dec 2018 11 Dec 2018

Event information

State qualifiers only

12 Jan 2019

2019 Victorian Sprint Championships

Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre (MSAC) 

12 Jan 2019 13 Jan 2019

Event information

State qualifiers only

09 Feb 2019

Metro South All Junior Selections

TBA 

09 Feb 2019

Details to be confirmed closer to the event.

15 Feb 2019

2019 Victorian Open LC Championships

Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre (MSAC) 

15 Feb 2019 17 Feb 2019

Event information

State qualifiers only

16 Mar 2019

M1 Club Championships

GESAC, East Bentleigh 

16 Mar 2019

Details to be confirmed closer to the event.

30 Mar 2019

2019 Metro All Junior Competition

Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre (MSAC) 

30 Mar 2019 31 Mar 2019

Event information

Finalists from Metro South All Junior Selections meet on 9 February only.

15 Apr 2019

Australian Age Swimming Championships

Adelaide 

15 Apr 2019 22 Apr 2019

Event information and online entries

01 Jun 2019

M1 Short Course Gala

Monash Aquatic and Recreation Centre 

01 Jun 2019

Details to be confirmed closer to the event.


M1 Yellow

The meets listed below are suitable for swimmers in Junior 2 & 3 at Tateswim and Junior B & C at Academy.

10 Nov 2018

M1 Long Course Invitational Gala

Aquanation, Ringwood 

10 Nov 2018

Event information

Online entries (close 7/11/18)
This meet is open to members of M1 and DVE Aquatic

Gala crew Sign up

Squads:

Tateswim & Academy: All

This gala is supported by our Gala Series Sponsor and official M1 uniform seller: 

09 Feb 2019

Metro South All Junior Selections

TBA 

09 Feb 2019

Details to be confirmed closer to the event.

16 Mar 2019

M1 Club Championships

GESAC, East Bentleigh 

16 Mar 2019

Details to be confirmed closer to the event.

30 Mar 2019

2019 Metro All Junior Competition

Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre (MSAC) 

30 Mar 2019 31 Mar 2019

Event information

Finalists from Metro South All Junior Selections meet on 9 February only.

01 Jun 2019

M1 Short Course Gala

Monash Aquatic and Recreation Centre 

01 Jun 2019

Details to be confirmed closer to the event.


M1 Red

The events listed below are suitable for swimmers in Junior 1 & Dolphin Squads at Tateswim and Junior A & Junior Performance at Academy.

13 Oct 2018

Bayside Long Course Meet

MSAC 

13 Oct 2018

Event information

Online entries (close 30 September)

Squads:

Tateswim - Dolphins, Development, Sprinters, Open, State & National

Academy - All

10 Nov 2018

M1 Long Course Invitational Gala

Aquanation, Ringwood 

10 Nov 2018

Event information

Online entries (close 7/11/18)
This meet is open to members of M1 and DVE Aquatic

Gala crew Sign up

Squads:

Tateswim & Academy: All

This gala is supported by our Gala Series Sponsor and official M1 uniform seller: 

25 Nov 2018

DVE Long Course Meet

Watermarc, Greensborough 

25 Nov 2018

Event information

Online entries (close: 19 November)

Squads:

Tateswim - Dolphins, Development, Sprinters, Open, State and National

Academy - Not attending

09 Feb 2019

Metro South All Junior Selections

TBA 

09 Feb 2019

Details to be confirmed closer to the event.

16 Mar 2019

M1 Club Championships

GESAC, East Bentleigh 

16 Mar 2019

Details to be confirmed closer to the event.

30 Mar 2019

2019 Metro All Junior Competition

Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre (MSAC) 

30 Mar 2019 31 Mar 2019

Event information

Finalists from Metro South All Junior Selections meet on 9 February only.

01 Jun 2019

M1 Short Course Gala

Monash Aquatic and Recreation Centre 

01 Jun 2019

Details to be confirmed closer to the event.


M1 Blue

The events listed below are suitable for swimmers in Development and Open Squads at Tateswim and Youth A/B/C at Academy.

13 Oct 2018

Bayside Long Course Meet

MSAC 

13 Oct 2018

Event information

Online entries (close 30 September)

Squads:

Tateswim - Dolphins, Development, Sprinters, Open, State & National

Academy - All

10 Nov 2018

M1 Long Course Invitational Gala

Aquanation, Ringwood 

10 Nov 2018

Event information

Online entries (close 7/11/18)
This meet is open to members of M1 and DVE Aquatic

Gala crew Sign up

Squads:

Tateswim & Academy: All

This gala is supported by our Gala Series Sponsor and official M1 uniform seller: 

25 Nov 2018

DVE Long Course Meet

Watermarc, Greensborough 

25 Nov 2018

Event information

Online entries (close: 19 November)

Squads:

Tateswim - Dolphins, Development, Sprinters, Open, State and National

Academy - Not attending

09 Feb 2019

Metro South All Junior Selections

TBA 

09 Feb 2019

Details to be confirmed closer to the event.

16 Mar 2019

M1 Club Championships

GESAC, East Bentleigh 

16 Mar 2019

Details to be confirmed closer to the event.

30 Mar 2019

2019 Metro All Junior Competition

Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre (MSAC) 

30 Mar 2019 31 Mar 2019

Event information

Finalists from Metro South All Junior Selections meet on 9 February only.

01 Jun 2019

M1 Short Course Gala

Monash Aquatic and Recreation Centre 

01 Jun 2019

Details to be confirmed closer to the event.


M1 Black

The events listed below are suitable for swimmers in Sprinters, State and National Squads at Tateswim and Youth Performance at Academy.

13 Oct 2018

Bayside Long Course Meet

MSAC 

13 Oct 2018

Event information

Online entries (close 30 September)

Squads:

Tateswim - Dolphins, Development, Sprinters, Open, State & National

Academy - All

10 Nov 2018

M1 Long Course Invitational Gala

Aquanation, Ringwood 

10 Nov 2018

Event information

Online entries (close 7/11/18)
This meet is open to members of M1 and DVE Aquatic

Gala crew Sign up

Squads:

Tateswim & Academy: All

This gala is supported by our Gala Series Sponsor and official M1 uniform seller: 

25 Nov 2018

DVE Long Course Meet

Watermarc, Greensborough 

25 Nov 2018

Event information

Online entries (close: 19 November)

Squads:

Tateswim - Dolphins, Development, Sprinters, Open, State and National

Academy - Not attending

07 Dec 2018

Victorian Age LC Championships

Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre (MSAC) 

07 Dec 2018 11 Dec 2018

Event information

State qualifiers only

12 Jan 2019

2019 Victorian Sprint Championships

Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre (MSAC) 

12 Jan 2019 13 Jan 2019

Event information

State qualifiers only

15 Feb 2019

2019 Victorian Open LC Championships

Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre (MSAC) 

15 Feb 2019 17 Feb 2019

Event information

State qualifiers only

16 Mar 2019

M1 Club Championships

GESAC, East Bentleigh 

16 Mar 2019

Details to be confirmed closer to the event.

15 Apr 2019

Australian Age Swimming Championships

Adelaide 

15 Apr 2019 22 Apr 2019

Event information and online entries

01 Jun 2019

M1 Short Course Gala

Monash Aquatic and Recreation Centre 

01 Jun 2019

Details to be confirmed closer to the event.


M1 Masters

The events below are suitable for swimmers wishing to compete in Masters swim meets. For a full list of upcoming meets, please refer to the Masters Swimming Victoria events page.

10 Nov 2018

M1 Long Course Invitational Gala

Aquanation, Ringwood 

10 Nov 2018

Event information

Online entries (close 7/11/18)
This meet is open to members of M1 and DVE Aquatic

Gala crew Sign up

Squads:

Tateswim & Academy: All

This gala is supported by our Gala Series Sponsor and official M1 uniform seller: 

16 Mar 2019

M1 Club Championships

GESAC, East Bentleigh 

16 Mar 2019

Details to be confirmed closer to the event.

01 Jun 2019

M1 Short Course Gala

Monash Aquatic and Recreation Centre 

01 Jun 2019

Details to be confirmed closer to the event.